Policy

Databases are intended for public access. As a result, all sequences and sequence types (STs) are freely publicly available for downloading. Data on bacterial isolates, including information on reference strains for each ST, are also freely available. Although some the data are available for public access, they remain the exclusive property of the scientists who posted them for a reasonable period of time, in order to allow those owners to publish their own analyses. The publication of analyses by others therefore requires written permission by the owners of the data, preferably coordinated through the database curator(s). All publications citing data from these databases should also include a statement in the Acknowledgments that the data are publicly available at http://bigsdb.pasteur.fr/.

Data use agreement

By downloading these data, you agree to use it for non-commercial purposes only. You may not share or publicly post significant parts of the dataset (allelic and profiles definitions), nor transfer or aggregate it for use in any public database for the purpose of genotyping services that are similar to those already available on the Pasteur-BIGSdb system. The Recipients acknowledge that they have read and understood and agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this policy statement. Usage for non-academic or above-mentioned genotyping services will require explicit licensing from Institut Pasteur. Please contact bigsdb@pasteur.fr.

Privacy notice of BIGSdb-Pasteur

This privacy notice has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data are being used online. In its legitimate interest in making available to the scientific community a genomic database and nomenclature of strains of pathogenic bacterial species, the Institut Pasteur processes personal data concerning applicants and shares them with users of the BIGSdb-Pasteur website. This data will be stored until the data is accessible from the BIGSdb-Pasteur database, unless we are notified otherwise (see below). Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your data on our website http://bigsdb.pasteur.fr/

How BIGSdb-Pasteur uses your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation is an EU regulation that was set up in 2016 and came into force on 25th May 2018. These rules give people the explicit right to know what websites and companies are doing with their personal information (e.g. how it is stored, how it is processed, or shared with third parties). These regulations also explicitly give people a say in how their information is used. We feel these are important issues and wish to clarify what happens within BIGSdb-Pasteur in relation to the GDPR.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal data collected is as follows.

  • For all visitors:
    • IP address
    • Date and time of visits
    • Operating system and browser user agent
  • For registered users:
    • Full name and position
    • Email address
    • Department & Institution.

The contact data (email address) is only accessible to those in charge of the administration and curation of databases. This is to allow us to contact you if there are any problems or needs to liaise with you about your data (e.g., for setting-up a scientific collaboration). We will be emailing you from time to time informing you about changes or updates in BIGSdb-Pasteur. If this is problematic, you may ask to delete your account.

How user account data is stored

Your user account data is stored in a relational database with strict access only to BIGSdb-Pasteur system administrators at the Institut Pasteur. These data are not readily accessible outside of the Institut Pasteur. All passwords that are set-up by users are hashed and encrypted. We have no way to read your personal password.

Cookies and Analytics

In accordance with EU's legislation, we inform you that BIGSdb-Pasteur uses cookies in order to manage sessions and user's preferences, and track your IP and web pages that you access on BIGSdb-Pasteur. We use Google Analytics as a third-party analytics service for analysing the performance of BIGSdb-Pasteur and to report website traffic. This helps us to make improvements and provide you with a good experience when you browse our web service. We also use this information to detect abuse. By continuing to browse our service, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Deletion of account from BIGSdb-Pasteur

You can delete your BIGSdb-Pasteur account, which will remove all your personal information immediately by contacting us at bigsdb@pasteur.fr

Contacting us

For more information or to exercise your rights of access, rectification, opposition and, where applicable, your rights of portability, limitation or deletion, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the Institut Pasteur by email at dpo@pasteur.fr or contact bigsdb@pasteur.fr

If there is no response or dispute, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the French data protection authority (CNIL, at https://www.cnil.fr/).

Edit on GitLab